The Clinical Research Investigator: Clarifying the Misconceptions
[…] 21 CFR 312.3 states that “investigator” means “an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction the drug is administered or dispensed to a subject).” Similarly, 21 CFR 812.3 states that “investigator” means “an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test article is administered to, or used involving, a subject …” Both of these definitions also specify: “In the event an investigation is conducted by a team of individuals, the investigator is the responsible leader of the team.” 21 CFR 312.53(a) states that investigators are “qualified by training and experience as appropriate experts to investigate the drug.”

The International Council for Harmonization E6(R2) Good Clinical Practice (ICH GCP) guideline{2} states in section 1.34 that an investigator is “a person responsible for the conduct of a clinical trial at a trial site.”