The Clinical Research Investigator: Clarifying the Misconceptions
[…] • Sub-investigators are individual members of the research team and are not equivalent to investigators.
  • Co-investigator and co-principal investigator are uncommon, misunderstood terms.
  • Clinical investigator, as described in 21 CFR Part 54 in the Code of Federal Regulations,{1} differs from the term used in 21 CFR Parts 312 and 812, which is a cause for confusion.

Detailed information and discussion follow, with a review of key references that will provide clarity for these terms.

How Are These Terms Defined?

21 CFR 312.3 states that “investigator” means “an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction the drug is administered or dispensed to a subject).”