The Clinical Research Investigator: Clarifying the Misconceptions
[…] • Clinical investigator, as described in 21 CFR Part 54 in the Code of Federal Regulations,{1} differs from the term used in 21 CFR Parts 312 and 812, which is a cause for confusion.

Detailed information and discussion follow, with a review of key references that will provide clarity for these terms.

How Are These Terms Defined?

21 CFR 312.3 states that “investigator” means “an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction the drug is administered or dispensed to a subject).” Similarly, 21 CFR 812.3 states that “investigator” means “an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test article is administered to, or used involving, a subject …” Both of these definitions also specify: “In the event an investigation is conducted by a team of individuals, the investigator is the responsible leader of the team.” 21 CFR 312.53(a) states that investigators are “qualified by training and experience as appropriate experts to investigate the